Mechanism of heterochromat i n formation during early mouse development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
HIRATANI Ichiro  国立遺伝学研究所, 構造遺伝学研究センター, 助教 (40583753)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核構造 / クロマチン / 生物・生体工学 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
Earlier studies suggested that an extensive heterochromatin formation takes place throughout the genome in post-implantation mouse embryos (heterochromatin: condensed chromosome regions with transcriptionally inactive genes). To explore its significance, we set out to identify genes involved in this heterochromatinization process. A list of candidate genes was generated and we asked whether suppression of any of these candidate genes could disrupt heterochromatin formation. This led to the identification of four novel genes involved in this process.