Molecular analyses of cellular adhesion-dependent survival signal pathway in human pluripitent cells
Project/Area Number |
23770237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
OHGUSHI Masatoshi 独立行政法人理化学研究所, ヒト幹細胞研究支援ユニット, 副ユニットリーダー (00462664)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 多能性幹細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞間接着 / 細胞死 / 発生・分化 |
Research Abstract |
The survival of human pluripotent stem cells is strictly dependent on the cell-cell interaction. We previously reported that the dissociation-induced cell death is mediated by the activation of a Rho-GEF/Rac-GAP dual factor Abr. The aim of this work is to understand how the cellular adhesion controls Abr activity and cell survival in human ES cells. Current results suggested that although Abr is required for apoptosis of dissociated cells, it is dispensable for cell survival under the clump culture condition. However, we identified the essential contribution of Abr in human ES cell proliferation. Further analyses will be required to totally understand of the Abr function in human ES cell survival or proliferation.