Research on the mechanism of epithelial cell differentiation and proliferation through novel keratin-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
INOKO Akihito  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 主任研究員 (30393127)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords上皮分化 / ケラチン / 中心体 / 細胞周期 / 一次線毛
Research Abstract
Keratin cytoskeleton is specifically observed in differentiated epithelial cells. Nevertheless, our knowledge of its contribution to epithelial cell differentiation and proliferation has been fragmentally. We identified keratin filament-binding proteins, Albatross and trichoplein, as TPHD (trichohyalin and plectin homology domain) proteins, according to their unique amino acid sequences. Indeed, growing evidences indicate that TPHD proteins are locationally and functionally "bi-player proteins" which coordinate differentiation and proliferation of epithelia. In this project, we published a report that trichoplein regulates cell proliferation through a novel mechanism, thus, centriolar trichoplein controls primary cilia kinetics that changes cell cycle progression and cellular quiescence. Also, this mechanism raised an idea how primary cilia-deficient cancer cells specifically damaged. Moreover, this finding of G1 phase regulation by primary cilia kinetics allowed us to examine its effect on cell differentiation in the future study.