Mechanisms of size determination of neurogenic ectoderm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Shunsuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00505331)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞分化 / 体軸形成 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to understand the molecular mechanisms that determine the size of neurogenic ectoderm of the sea urchin embryos, especially focusing on the molecular interaction between signaling pathways that specify the cell fate along with the primary and secondary body axes. By loss-of-function experiments for each molecules, I could show that Wnt-JNK and Nodal pathways that are important to form primary and secondary axes, respectively, are essential for sea urchin embryos to maintain the precise size of anterior neurogenic ectoderm.