Functional analysis of the PFR during digit development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takayuki  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40451629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORISHITA Yoshihiro  理化学研究所, 発生再生科学総合研究センター, ユニットリーダー (00404062)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肢芽 / 指 / 指間部 / 画像解析 / 定量化 / シミュレーション / 数理生物学 / モデル / 変形 / 発生 / 指の個性 / BMP / ニワトリ / PFR / 形態形成 / シグナル伝達 / 軟骨
Research Abstract
We found that the cells located distal to the digital lay received positional information from inter digit. These cells get BMP signaling from adjacent interdigit located at the posterior side. I named this region PFR. Surprisingly, PFR cells have unidirectional sensitivity which means PFR cells respond to BMP signaling coming from only posterior interdigit. In this study, we focused on the origin of the interdigit that sends positional information to the PFR. We have developed a novel method that combines snapshot lineage tracing with Bayesian statistical estimation to construct whole-organ deformation maps from landmark data on limited numbers of space-time points. We applied it to chick limb development. A quantitative tissue deformation map for St.23 and St.24 has been constructed, and its precision has been proven by evaluating its predictive performance. Thus, our method enables deformation dynamics analysis in organogenesis using practical lineage marking techniques.