Molecular basis for maintenance of spermatogenic stem cells in themammalian testis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Toshinori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (50456894)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幹細胞 / 生殖細胞 / 精子
Research Abstract
Spermatogenic stem cells ensure continuous spermatogenesis in the mammalian testis. However, mechanisms to regulate stemness of spermatogenic stem cells remain largely unknown. In this study, I developed a method for isolation of a small population containing spermatogenic stem cells and screened for genes that are specifically expressed in the stem cells. Some genes exhibited highly specific expression in stem cell fraction. To elucidate roles of these genes under a physiological condition of spermatogenesis, floxed mice of these genes have been generated. Now I am investigating their functions using the conditional knockout mice. Elucidation of functions of these genes will lead to a detailed understanding of molecular basis for maintenance of spermatogenic stem cells in mammalian.