Molecular mechanism for pattern formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masakatsu  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (90323807)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパターン形成 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 体表模様 / 細胞間相互作用 / 細胞境界 / ギャップ結合 / 色素細胞 / ギャップジャンクション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to analyze molecular mechanism of boundary formation between cells. Zebrafish stripe consists of two types of pigment cells, melanophores and xanthophores. We analyzed pigment pattern mutant, dali, which shows intermingled pigment pattern of melanophores and xanthophores. We identified an amino acid substitution in Tetraspanin 3C (Tespan3C) protein which has a function to anchor membrane proteins at cell surface. The mutation caused defects in protein modification of Tespan3C and in cell migration activity of melanophore. Furthermore we detected the loss of repulsive interaction between melanophore and xanthophore, which caused intermingled pigment pattern of the mutant fish.