Specification of sensory primordia by the synergistic action of SOX2 and its partner factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UCHIKAWA Masanori  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (80346147)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞分化 / 発現制御 / 感覚器原基 / エンハンサー / Sox2 / Sall4 / SOX蛋白質 / Sall4蛋白質 / 感覚器形成 / 嗅上皮プラコード / 内耳プラコード / 転写制御因子 / プラコード / 嗅上皮 / 内耳
Research Abstract
Sensory tissues, e.g. olfactory epithelium, inner ear and lens, develop from cephalic ectoderm through progressive specification steps. The transcription factor gene Sox2 is consistently expressed in the sensory primordia regardless of developmental stages, owing to the sequential activation of stage-/placode-specific enhancers. The NOP1 enhancer is specifically active in the nasal and otic placodes. An essential activating element of NOP1 enhancer was shown to be regulated by the synergistic action of Sox2 and Sall4, as well as Sox9 and Sall4 (but not Sox11 and Sall4). Inhibition of Sox activity in the posterior cephalic ectoderm inactivated the NOP1 enhancer. These data indicate that Sox-Sall4 synergism is essential for Sox2regulation in the nasal and otic placodes.