Developmental mechanisms of primordial germ cells in the cyclostome lamprey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Rie  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70373298)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生殖細胞 / 脊椎動物 / 進化 / ヤツメウナギ / 母性mRNA / 生殖巣 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
The cyclostome lampreys are a group of vertebrates that diverged early in evolution and retain various ancestral morphological traits. In order to explore the developmental mechanisms underlying the establishment of germ cell lineage, we examined the emergence of primordial germ cells (PGCs) and the gonads in the embryonic lampreys. Genes involved in the specification of PGCs, migration of PGCs to the gonads and in the establishment of gonadal primordium were newly identified by RT-PCR. Expression of each gene was analyzed by whole mount in situ hybridization. The results showed that maternal mRNAs of several germ cell-related genes were localized in fertilized eggs of the lamprey. We also established the experimental system in which migratory cells in the early embryos can be traced with the expression of the reporter fluorescent protein driven by upstream regulatory sequence of CXCR4 gene.