regulations of muscle cells in limb regeneration in axolotl limb regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Akira  岡山大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (90512004)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords四肢再生 / 筋発生 / 四肢筋の進化 / 筋肉 / 過剰肢付加モデル / 筋細胞 / メキシコサラマンダー / 組織
Research Abstract
It has been believed that regenerated limb must be consisted of limb derived cells. But recent our studies imply that muscle cells are not in the case. To investigate whether non-limb derived muscle cells can participate into limb regeneration, we improved our novel experimental system, called the accessory limb model. The improved accessory limb model is an ideal experimental system to investigate limb regeneration. We first revealed dynamics of expression of muscle marker genes. Then, we tested whether tail muscle (non-limb origin) cells could participate into limb regeneration. Our results indicate that non-limb derived muscle cells makes limb muscles in limb regeneration as we expected. Those results are quite useful and insightful for understanding limb regeneration. moreover, our knowledge can provide a novel insights into limb muscle evolution.