Screening of the direct target genes of Nodal signaling in the mouse epiblast
Project/Area Number |
23770254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OKI Shinya 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90452713)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マウスエピブラスト / Nodal / 多能性 / エピブラスト / 多分化能 / マウス初期発生 |
Research Abstract |
We performed transcriptome analysis with mouse epiblasts, which were isolated from the E5.5 mouse embryos cultured for short time in the presence or absence of a chemical inhibitor specific to Nodal signaling. As the result, we identified a number of direct target genes whose expression level was altered by the inhibitor. In particular, genes upregulated by the inhibitor included those involved in neural fate decision. We further validated the transcriptome analyses with in situ hybridization method for genes involved in mouse early development. Therefore, we could list the direct target genes of Nodal signaling out of those already known to be altered in Nodal knock-out mice.