Research of transcriptional repression mechanism by histone acetylation in the maintenance of cell fate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yukimasa  関西学院大学, 理工学研究科, 博士研究員 (80314053)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクロマチン / BET / 細胞運命維持 / UTX / H2A.z / アセチル化 / 細胞運命の維持
Research Abstract
Histone acetylation is required for the maintenance of cell fates. But, its molecular mechanism is largely unknown. In this study, we investigate the dynamics of chromatin status that regulate cell-fate maintenance. As a results, we found that acetylated histone recruit histone variant HTZ-1/H2A.z on the loci that encodes transcription factor, and repress the locus. The recruitment of HTZ-1 is inhibited by H3K27me. We also found that the CeBAF complex that control histone deposition is required for the maintenance of cell fates.