relative size regulation in the developing organism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takashi  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 特任研究員 (50553765)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 相対成長 / yki / bantam / idgf / RNAi / IDGF / 増殖 / サイズ / insulin / IGF / micro RNA / yorkie / microRNA / dachshund
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the mechanism of relative growth of organisms. In particular, we focused on (i) the identification of new factors that interact with the universal growth-regulating transcription factor Yki, (ii) construction of systems that quantify the strength of the activities of the growth-controlling microRNA bantam and the insulin / IGF signals in tissues and (iii) the functional study of imaginal disc growth factors (IDGFs), which are supposed to interact with the insulin / insulin-like growth factors and regulate imaginal disc proliferation.