The molecular mechanism for the regulation of neural stem cell proliferation in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research Institution公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所 (2012)
Osaka Bioscience Institute (2011)
Principal Investigator
KANAI Makoto  公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 神経生物学部門, 研究員 (50598034)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / ショウジョウバエ / グリア細胞 / ニッチ / HSPG / TGFβ
Research Abstract
Stemness is largely defined by neighboring tissues and cells called niche. To determine the contribution of glial cell niche for the proliferation of neural stem cell, I used Drosophila neuroblast as a model and found that glial cells and neuroblasts are in physical contact, on which they interact to regulate neuroblast proliferation with the distinct molecules that are mutually expressed on the each cell surface.