Elucidation of the evolution of the Rh blood group gene family during the early stage of vertebrate evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KITANO TAKASHI  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90400564)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子進化 / 血液型 / 遺伝子重複 / 無顎類 / 脊椎動物 / 血液型遺伝子 / 進化 / ゲノム / 系統樹
Research Abstract
RhBG-like, RHBG-like2, and RhCG were obtained from brown hagfish species (Cyclostomata). RhCG and RhBG were determined from Red stingray and Japanese bullhead shark species (Condrichthyes), respectively. A phylogenetic tree shows that RhCG-like of brown hagfish formed a cluster with other vertebrate RhCG, though two RhBG-like genes were located on the common ancestral branch of vertebrate RhBG and RhCG. This is probably due to convergent amino acid substitutions occurred on RhBG-like genes of brown hagfish. During the evolution of the RH blood group gene family in vertebrates, the common ancestral gene of RH and RHAG, and the common ancestral gene of RHBG and RHCG had diverged by the first round of whole genome duplication. It is hypothesized that the former gene had begun to express erythrocytes in addition to original tissue, while the latter gene had kept expression in original tissue.