Analysis of the genome evolution by gene duplication using olfactory receptor gene families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013-2015)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
Niimura Yoshihito  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任准教授 (90396979)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords嗅覚受容体 / 化学感覚 / 遺伝子ファミリー / 比較ゲノム / 分子進化 / 哺乳類の進化 / 化学受容 / 哺乳類 / 遺伝子クラスター / 多重遺伝子族 / カメ / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Olfaction is essential for the survival of many animals. The ability to distinguish different odors depends on the number and type of olfactory receptors (ORs) present in each organism’s genome. In this project, we examined the OR genes encoded in 13 mammalian species’ genomes and found that African elephants have a surprisingly large number of OR genes, with approximately 2,000. This number is by far the largest among ever characterized. We also invented a novel bioinformatic method to trace the evolutionary trajectories of individual OR genes, and examined their duplications and losses in each species. We then discovered three OR genes that are evolutionarily stable for 100 million years without any duplications and losses and with very little change in sequence. Suggestively, these receptors would have physiologically important functions common to every mammal beyond the detection of odors.