Evolutionary utilization of DNA methylation for regulation of gene expression in primitive vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2012-2014)
Ochanomizu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Kohji  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 室長 (80456194)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現 / 原索動物 / 転写開始点 / プロモータ / CpGアイランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vertebrates and invertebrates differ not only in the possession of a backbone, but also in the regulation of gene expression. Unlike in mice and humans, DNA methylation is not considered to be crucial for gene transcription in invertebrates. Accordingly, some organisms including larvaceans, fruit flies, nematodes, and yeasts have lost the CpG methylation system, whereas many prokaryotes still retain it. In the present study, we focused on the lamprey and ascidian―organisms regarded as evolutionary links between vertebrates and invertebrates―and examined the genomic sequences of their promoters. Total RNA samples were extracted from whole embryos to cover many promoters, and their sequences were determined by RNA-seq. Genome-wide DNA methylation analysis was also performed at base resolution using the PBAT method for both species. As a result, two types of promoters were clearly characterized in terms of the use of DNA methylation for each transcriptional system.