Studies of the diversity and molecular evolution of defensive mechanism in termites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HOJO Masaru  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 研究員 (80569898)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能進化 / Distal-less / ジテルペン合成 / ゲラニルゲラニル二リン酸 / RNA-Seq / 次世代シークエンサー / 発現解析 / ゲラニルゲラニル二リン酸合成酵素 / テルペノイド / 化学的防衛 / カースト分化 / シロアリ / ヒドロキシメチルグルタリルCoA / HMG-CoA合成酵素 / HMG-CoAレダクターゼ / RNA干渉
Research Abstract
To clarify the diversity and evolutional mechanisms of termite defensive system, I searched for the genes involved with the development of horn-like frontal projection (nasus) and the synthesis of cembrene-derived polycyclic diterpenes by using Nasutitermes takasagoensis which is the most derived termite species. The results indicated that a homeobox gene Distal-less is related to the development of the nasus. Moreover, all genes involved with the precursor of diterpene were determined using next generation sequencer. Especially, geranylgeranyl diphosphate synthase genes were duplicated repeatedly. These results suggest that the synthesis of diterpene is to contribute to the acquisition of a novel defensive system in a termite lineage, coupled with the acquisition of adaptive defensive behaviors.