Dynamics analysis of the fluorescently labeled algal organelle incorporated in photosynthetic sea slug cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Mitsuhiro  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (70415298)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords盗葉緑体 / 光合成ウミウシ / ハネモ / コノハミドリガイ / 多核緑藻類 / 形質転換 / 蛍光標識オルガネラ / 葉緑体共生 / 進化 / 共生
Research Abstract
Sacoglossan sea slugs suck cytosol from macroalga and capture the chloroplast to perform photosynthesisin in the slug's cell . Although the mysterious phenomenon, termed as kleptoplasty, has been reported by a lot of sea slug researchers, the mechanism has remained largely unknown. In this study, to analyze the detail process of kleptoplasty, a live-imaging procedure monitoring the algal organelle incorporated in the slug cell was developed. At first, a macro alga, Bryopsis plumosa, was transformed with chimeric genes encoding GFP-fused proteins targeting chloroplast, nucleus and mitochondrion. And then, by feeding the transformed alga to a photosynthetic sea slug, Elysia ornata, fluorescent-labelled algal organelle in the slug body were successfully detected. The novel system will give new insights for the mechanism of the Kleptophlasty, and the technique transforming B. plumosa should be applicable to other seaweed research.