Genetic structure of the community of wild gorillas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Eiji  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70527895)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゴリラ / 血縁構造 / 地域集団 / マイクロサテライト / Y染色体 / 類人猿 / チンパンジー / 国際情報交換(コンゴ民主共和国) / リアルタイムPCR
Research Abstract
Male genetic structure of the community of gorillas, which normally live in a one male group, was analyzed by DNA analyses with fecal samples of wild gorillas. Although the difference in group transfer patterns of immature individual between western and eastern lowland gorillas was found, genetic diversity among neighboring males was high in both subspecies. This result suggests that gorillas do not have patrilineal community, which comprises several groups. Male chimpanzees remain their natal groups, and therefore male genetic structure of the community of African great apes is probably different.