The evolution of chemosensory receptors in primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Atsushi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員 (70455476)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords霊長類 / 感覚受容体 / 嗅覚 / 味覚 / フェロモン / 原猿類 / ゲノム / エキソーム / 化学感覚受容体
Research Abstract
We identified the entire olfactory receptor (OR) gene sets from primate genome data. Further, we determined the exome sequences from representatives of primates by high-throughput sequencer. From the comparative analyses using these data, we found that the morphological difference of nose between Strepsirrhine and Haplorhine more strongly affected the evolution of OR genes than the ecological difference between diurnal and nocturnal in primates. This result suggested that Strepsirrhine largely depend on olfaction.