Bioarchaeological study of life history patterns of ancient human skeletons from the perspectives of subadults
Project/Area Number |
23770284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical anthropology
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ライフヒストリー / 生物考古学 / 鎌倉 / オホーツク / 久米島 / 古人口学 / 古病理学 / 未成年 / 江戸時代 / 法医人類学 / 遺跡 / 死亡年齢推定 / ベイズ推定 / 齲蝕 / 未成年骨 / 人類学 / 考古学 / 形態学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purposes of this study are to examine non-adult skeletons from the Sakai-kango-toshi 871 (SKT 871) site in Edo-period (AD 17-19th centuries) Japan, to estimate their age-at-death distribution, and to discuss whether paleodemographic estimates can yield appropriate mortality patterns of them. The use of the Bayesian method for fetal age estimation, assuming uniform priors, yielded a peak of deaths at 10 months of gestation. The age-at-death distribution obtained from the whole population further indicated the peak of deaths being at the fetal stage and the number of deaths decreasing with age. The concentration on full-term of gestation implied deaths related to birth, which is consistent with natural mortality. Another important finding of this study is that individuals aged less than 7 years accounted for about 98% of the deaths and there was no burial for adults.