Effect of quick motion of tongue tip on production of sound source for sibilant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Kazunori  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40379110)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords舌運動 / 発音 / 乱流 / 空力音 / 人間工学 / 無声摩擦音 / 流体 / 音響 / 構音 / 国際情報交換 / フランス共和国 / グルノーブル / 人類学 / 進化 / 流体音響 / 摩擦音 / 口腔 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Articulation of sibilant /s/ is the phoneme acquired with delay on rare occasions. First, the sibilant /s/ simulator was developed in this study. Turbulence occurred while sibilant /s/ uttered due to the increase of flow velocity measured behind the upper incisors by using the simulator. Next, the nonlinear increase of flow velocity and succeeding the increase of Reynolds number were determined by the morphological relationship that the height of vocal tract at the sibilant groove was proportional to the cross-section area as square. The up and down motion of the tip of tongue produced nonlinear change of the flow, which occurred aeroacoustic sound. It was speculated that development of hypoglossal nerve in human being enabled the motion control of the tip of the tongue, which achieved the articulation of the phoneme including sibilant /s/.