Functional associations between biological clock systems and sleep homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Shingo  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所精神生理研究部, 科研費研究員 (80570291)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords睡眠恒常性 / 生体リズム / 日周指向性
Research Abstract
Little is known about the pathophysiology of drifting sleep patterns in circadian rhythm sleep disorder, free-running type (FRT). This is the first report that successfully detected a prolonged circadian rhythm period (τ) in sighted patients with FRT compared to controls with normal sleep habits using a 7-day, 28-h forced desynchrony protocol. As the prolonged τ was also observed in a subset of night owl people, the pathophysiology of FRT is not only explained by the abnormal τ, thus pointing out the multilayered nature of FRT.