Comprehensive genetic evaluation of tomato fruit expansion by the breeding use of mutant bioresources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARIIZUMI Ariizumi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70575381)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトマト / 変異体 / 果実肥大 / 交配育種 / 果実肥大性 / 単為結果性 / 植物遺伝育種
Research Abstract
This research explores the possibility whether addition of different mutations associated with fruit size results in increased fruit expansion (subject 1), and aims to isolate the responsible gene for one of the fruit size mutant (subject 2). Genetic analysis indicated double mutants showedincreased fruit expansion, consistent with our prediction. In this research, genome sequences of two out of four mutants were determined by next generation sequencing and it appeared that these two genes encode novel proteins that control fruit size.