Dissection of molecular mechanisms governing embryo-endosperm ratio in Rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIBARA Ken-ichiro  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (10595713)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイネ / 胚 / 胚乳 / 細胞死 / 胚サイズ / 発生
Research Abstract
I investigated the molecular mechanisms governing embryo-endosperm ratio using five rice mutants, which are defective in embryo size. I found that the major determinant for embryo-endosperm size balance exists in endosperm region especially in embryo facing region of endosperm (EFR) rather than embryo region. In addition, I found that the establishment of layer structure through cell death of endosperm cell in EFR contributes embryo-endosperm size control. Identification and expression studies of RE genes and GEgene showed that these genes are required for establishing the proper size balance.