Search of functional components and biosynthetic gene in mulberry using genetic resources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Hiromitsu  信州大学, サテライト・ベンチャー・ビジネス・ラボラトリー, 助教 (90443001)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords桑 / 1-DNJ / D-AB1 / α-グルコシダーゼ / α-グルコシダーゼ阻害物質
Research Abstract
The variations of alpha-glucosidase inhibitor contained in mulberry leaves were investigated, 1-deoxynojirimycin (1-DNJ) especially inhibited the activity of alpha-glucosidase derived from rat, and 1,4-dideoxy-1,4-imino-D-arabinitol (D-AB1) especially inhibited the activity of alpha-glucosidase derived from yeast. To identify the relationship between the alpha-glucosidase inhibitory activity and alpha-glucosidase inhibitor (1-DNJ and D-AB1), 91 mulberry cultivars were examined. There was no correlation in the alpha-glucosidase inhibitory activity between derived from yeast and rat, so it was suggested that it was difficult to speculate the effect for human using different family enzymes. The fertilizer application of nitrogen compound induced increases in the alpha-glucosidase inhibitory activity and the amounts of 1-DNJ and D-AB1 of mulberry leaves.