Evaluation of wheat flour quality by artificial proteins using a seed storage protein gene bank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroyuki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70283976)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords品質・成分 / コムギ / 野生種 / グルテニン / 人工タンパク質
Research Abstract
The structure and expression level of the seed storage protein contained about 10% in wheat flour, especially glutenin effects on dough strength greatly. In this study, I searched for novel glutenins related to the strong dough which is appropriate for bread-making in common wheat with the alien chromosome of a wild plant. As a result, several novel glutenins which were not influenced by phosphorylation werefound out. Furthermore, to evaluate the effect on the dough strength by one molecule of glutenin, I established the system to make the artificial protein of glutenin