Cloning of wheat vernalization gene Vrn-D4 and its functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Hidetaka  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (30379820)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコムギ / 春播性遺伝子 / Vrn-D4 / クローニング / VIL-D1
Research Abstract
To dissect the wheat vernalization mechanism, molecular cloning of all vernalization genes and their functional analyses need to be conducted. In this study, we focused on the vernalization gene Vrn-D4. We constructed the high density genetic map around the Vrn-D4 locus, which narrowed down the Vrn-D4 region to the 0.09cM interval. By referring the genomic information on the Brachypodium corresponding region, we selected Vrn-D4 candidate genes. However, no significant variation was found.