Identification of the major gene for resistance to Soybean dwarf virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yoko  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 農業研究本部中央農業試験場, 研究員 (30462386)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords育種学 / 遺伝子 / ジーンサイレンシング / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
The expression of the candidate Rsdv1 gene, the major Soybean dwarf virus (SbDV) resistance gene derived from the soybean cultivar 'Wilis', was suppressed by virus-induced gene silencing (VIGS). An evaluation method for SbDV resistance was developed, in which SbDV was detected by ELISA instead of symptom observation. This method enabled resistance evaluation of gene-silenced soybean lines whose symptoms of SbDV are not detectable due to the symptoms caused by VIGS. VIGS of the candidate Rsdv1 gene did not significantly change the percentage of SbDV-infected plants, suggesting that VIGS was not suitable for identification of Rsdv1, or that additional neighboring genes were necessary for resistance.