Studies on the direction of mutations in relation with gene expression level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HASE Yoshihiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (70354959)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物育種 / 突然変異
Research Abstract
This study focused on the direction of mutation in order to improve the efficiency of plant mutation breeding. The expression level of Arabidopsis genes involved in anthocyanin biosynthesis was elevated by sucrose treatment. The frequency of pigment-less mutants induced by ion beam irradiation was higher in sucrose-treated seedlings than in non-treated seedlings. This suggests the possibility that the highly-expressed genes are relatively mutable.