Study of relationship between antioxidant activity of soybean flavonoids and chilling stress, and their related gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TODA Kyoko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究所畑作物研究領域, 主任研究員 (10360447)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイズ / 低温ストレス耐性 / フラボノイド / 大豆 / 形質転換 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー(HPLC)
Research Abstract
Our studies and others have suggested that soybean F3`H gene corresponding to the T locus, which controls pubescence color, is related to chilling stress in soybean. The aim of this study was to clarify the relationship between F3`H and chilling stress using transformed soybean, and its mechanism by morphological study and analyzing flavonoids. A transformant was obtained and gene expression was confirmed by RT-PCR and HPLC analyses of flavonoids. Morphological study and scavenging activity of the DPPH radical indicated that F3`H is localized to the tonoplast in the hilum and funiculus of the immature seed coat, affecting biosynthesis of flavonoid and antioxidant properties in those tissues.