QTL for cold tolerance at booting stage of rice and its physiological function
Project/Area Number |
23780012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 食用作物 / 冷害 / 耐冷性 / イネ / QTL解析 / 受精構成要素 |
Research Abstract |
Cold damage has been one of the major problems for rice production in northern Japan. Effective screening for new cold tolerance cultivar such as maker-basis is strongly required. The present study aimed to identify the QTL of cold tolerance of highly cold tolerant cultivar Tohoku PL-3" (PL3) and clarify the physiological functions of QTL. The recombinant inbred lines of 215 lines (F_8) between PL3 and Akihikari" (weak tolerance) were used for analysis. We found significant QTL on chromosome 5 and 12 for spikelet sterility induced by low temperature at the booting stages. The QTL at the chromosome 12 has a role for maintaining anther length at low temperature and the QTL at the chromosome 5 has a role for maintaining higher efficiency for fertilization specific anther length.