Study on quantitative trait loci for resistance to bending-type lodging in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Takayuki  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40595203)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイネ / 倒伏抵抗性 / QTL
Research Abstract
Toward the improvement in the resistance to bending-type lodging in rice, this study conducted mapping and characterization of the quantitative traits loci (QTLs) for breaking strengths, lengths and diameters in the upper culms with using the chromosome segment substitution lines (CSSLs) developed between Koshihikari and Kasalath. From the results of QTL analyses in two years, the QTL, bsuc11, which increased breaking strengths of top three internodes and did not affect internodes lengths, was detected on chromosome 11. Functional analysis showed that bsuc11 inhibited the reduction of bending strengths in the upper culms after heading. Additionally, narrowing the region of bsuc11 suggested that bsuc11 would consist of two QTLs, and allowed to map these regions to 1.6Mb (bsuc11a) and 2.6Mb (bsuc11b).