The study of tolerance to high temperature of sweet potato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Masayuki  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00379695)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサツマイモ / 塊根生産 / 地温 / 気温 / 植被率 / 同化産物分配 / 品種間差 / 変動係数
Research Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the tolerance to high soil temperature of sweet potato using twenty cultivars. They were evaluated at three levels of soil temperature under field condition. The coefficient of variation of commercial yield of tuberous root at three levels of soil temperature was used as the indicator of tolerance to high soil temperature. There were the varietal differences in the coefficient of variation. Soil temperature and the coefficient of variation of commercial yield decreased linearly with increasing canopy coverage in early growth stage. The translocation of assimilate to tuberous root decreased. These results suggested that the high canopy coverage in early growth stage was essential for stable tuberous root production under the high temperature.