Relationship between crop growth and nutrition and N2O emission or soil microbial community by green manure incorporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Atsushi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (30463269)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords亜酸化窒素 / 温室効果ガス / 二酸化炭素 / 土壌微生物バイオマス / 土壌微生物相 / 緑肥作物 / 炭施用 / 土壌微生物 / 温暖化ガス / 作物生産 / 緑肥
Research Abstract
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions and the change of microbial biomass and their community by green manure incorporation was investigated. Further studies on different green input method (incorporation or mulching) and biochar application were conducted to reduce the N2O emmision. N2O emission was high when easily decomposed green manure (low CN ratio) was incorporated, and gram negative bacteria biomass was positively correlated to N2O emission. Mulch treatment reduced N2O emission compared with incorporation method. Biochar treatment clearly reduced N2O emission. One of the reason for this N2O reduction by biochar was thought to be due to microbial community change i.e. biochar treatment decreased gram negative bacteria while increased fungi.