Sustainable coastal management system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Hajime  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40359485)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境政策 / 政策研究 / 生態系修復・整備 / 海洋保全 / 海洋利用 / 海岸管理 / 砂浜海岸 / 生態系サービス / 適正な利用 / 環境保全 / 新しい公共 / 多様な主体 / 評価
Research Abstract
In this study, I extracted the resources which should have evaluated from questionaire survey and a field work for the purpose of suggesting a sustainable coastal management system of the sandy beach. As a result, the recognition about the ecosystem services of coastal dunes, e.g. regulation services as the natural dike and supporting services as habitat for wild life, and it was shown that the visualization of these invisible functions was important. For the sustainable coastal management system of the sandy beach, possibility of the management by a new public, which were consisted by various subjects about shore, was shown.