Research on control of ozone damage to fruit trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Daisuke  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (80456178)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光化学スモッグ / モモ / 光合成活性 / 農業気象学 / ブドウ / 果樹園芸学 / オゾン / 乾物生産 / 1-MCP
Research Abstract
Ozone exposure was performed to the grape, peach and fig trees (150ppb・7h/1day・5days). Visible ozone damage appeared in the leaf surface with the low photosynthetic rate. When the dry weight contents from trees under high concentration ozone and low concentration were compared at harvest, the former weighed less than the latter probably because it had fewer roots. There was no difference in the rootstock cultivar. The grade of visible damage was high at the leaf with high solar radiation.