Development of restoration technique using mown plant material in semi-natural grasslands and semi-open woodlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Susumu  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30450282)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植生復元 / 刈り取り残渣 / 結実種子 / 半自然草地 / 播きだし厚 / 準開放空間 / 被陰試験 / 代替生育地 / 個生態
Research Abstract
Application of seed-containing plant material is a successful technique to transfer plant species onto restoration sites. However, practical use of the restoration method is confined to semi-natural open habitats in Europe. We targeted to extend this technique to Japan, where secondary woodland is a sub-optimal habitat for grassland species. Firstly, plant material was obtained in three different periods in autumn to assess the suitable season of harvesting for the restoration of floristic species. Secondly, 800g/m2 of plant material maximizes the germination of target species and inhibits the germination of migrated weeds. Thirdly, plant materials were scattered in three different month to estimate the suitable season for restoration projects. Despite of the lack of several species' germination, July is more suitable to obtain more survived seedlings due to the low density of weeds.