Genetic regulation of bolting time in lettuce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
LEE ONEW  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (10447360)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレタス / 抽だい / QTL解析 / RAD シーケンス / 連鎖地図 / RADマーカー / 抽台
Research Abstract
Lettuce (Lactuca sativa) plants elongate their flower stalks (bolting) when grown under high temperature and long day-length. Here we conducted QTL analysis to know the genetic control of bolting time in lettuce. We used a F5 population developed from two lettuce cultivars Chimasanchu (early bolting type) and Redfire (late bolting type) to measure days to bolting, flowering and seed formation. We developed SNPs markers using RAD-tag sequence and constructed a linkage map. Composite interval mapping detected 2 QTLs for bolting on linkage group 1 and 16. The presence of Redfire in the detected QTL on linkage group 16 accounted for 58% of phenotypic variation. Further study is needed to increase number of markers on linkage map to perform more precise QTL analysis.