Regulation of IPT gene under control of senescence activated promoter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Ryohei  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (70294444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Yasutaka  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (80167387)
USHIJIMA Koichiro  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (20379720)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサイトカイニン / 老化特異的プロモーター / ITP / 花持ち / IPT / 花き類
Research Abstract
Chimeric gene that induced cytokinin biosynthesis regulating gene IPT under the control of senescence activated promoter PSARK (PSARK-IPT) was introduced into floricultural plants such as petunia and chrysanthemum and their shelf-life were observed. As results, in 'Seikonomakoto' chrysanthemum which has a problem of leaf-yellowing during storage and transportation, cut flowers harvested from PSARK-IPT introduced trangenic plants showed markedly delayed leaf-yellowing. They also showed delayed leaf-senescence even under dark condition and ethylene exposure. These results provide valuable information for breeding floricultural plants with stress-tolerance and long-self life that would lead to low cost, energy saving and economical transportation.