Project/Area Number |
23780026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Seiji 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30363295)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | キュウリ / 性分化 / 雄花 / 雌花 / 雄しべの発育抑制 / 細胞周期 / PCD / 雄しべの退化 / CsCYR / サイクリン / エチレン / プログラム細胞死 / MMP |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate the mechanism of sex differentiation of cucumber (Cucumis sativus L.) plants, expression of programmed cell death (PCD) related gene, MMP gene, and seven cell-cycle-related genes (CsCycA, CsCycB, CsCYD3:1, CsCYD3:2, CsCDKA, CsCDKB, CsCYR) was analyzed in both male and female flower buds. MMP gene expressed at the region where pistil primorida arrested in male flower buds and at the region where stamen primordia arrested in female flower buds. CsCYR, CsCycA, CsCycB, CsCYD3:2 genes expressed at the region where stamen primordia arrested in female flower buds. It is possible that acceleration of cell cycle and PCD are involved in the inhibition of stamen development in female flower buds of cucumber.