Molecular dissection of species-specific transgene silencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MISHIBA Kei-ichiro  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (70390888)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / リンドウ / 分子育種 / レタス / サイレンシング / 遺伝子組換え / 園芸
Research Abstract
Molecular mechanism of the 35S promoter-specific DNA methylation in gentian was investigated in this study. Two distinct de novo methylated regions were identified after the methylation analysis of an entire T-DNA segment in transgenic gentian. Both of the regions contain two consensus sequences, to which gentian nuclear extracts could bind, and yeast one-hybrid screening identified candidates for binding to the sequences. Additionally, relationship between DNA methylation and histone modification was investigated using transgenic gentian cell suspension culture, and the results showed that de novo methylation of the 35S region occurred in connection with histone modification. To investigate whether the 35S promoter-specific DNA methylation exists in other plant species, transgenic lettuce plants having 35S promoter were produced. As the result, suppression of the transgene expression and hypermethylation of the 35S promoter region were found in the transgenic lettuce plants.