Shinto shrines and Buddhist temples provide different habitats for birds living in Japanese cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education (2014)
Iwate Medical University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Osamu  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10404055)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市 / 鳥類 / 多様性 / 社寺林 / 生物多様性 / 景観 / 生息地 / 都市緑地 / 都市の鳥類群集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese cities, many green spaces are on the properties of shrines and temples. These two religions are different. Shrines are separately located throughout the cities, whereas Buddhist temples are often placed together. Shrines sometimes have huge trees that are considered sacred, whereas temples have graves. Shinto priests usually visit from outside of the shrines, while a Buddhist priest lives in a temple with his or her family and manages the temple.
These differences may be significant for birds. Here, we compared bird species composition between the temples and shrines in Japan. We found that the average number of species was not very different, but the total number of species observed in all the shrines was larger than that observed in all the temples. This suggests that each temple provides a similar habitat for birds, whereas each shrine provides a different habitat. Thus, these two religions have roles in providing different habitats for birds in Japanese cities.