Investigation of novel dormancy mechanism in perennials regulated by gentio-oligosaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター (2012)
Iwate Biotechnology Research Center (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 細胞工学研究部, 主任研究員 (00455247)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords花卉 / 植物 / リンドウ / メタボローム
Research Abstract
Bud dormancy is one of the survival strategies of perennials. Gentians produce overwintering buds, which have strong tolerance to cold, but the mechanisms regulating dormancy are unknown. In this study, we performed metabolome analysis and found that the concentrations of gentio-oligosaccharides were changed during dormancy. We also found the gene expression and activity of invertase were changed in parallel with the gentio-oligosaccharide concentration, implying that the oligosaccharides was regulated by invertase. Furthermore, targeted metabolome revealed that treatment of the oligosaccharides activated some metabolic pathways, indicating that gentio-oligosaccharides may be involved in regulation of dormancy in gentians