Analysis of the diurnal change of the photoassimilate dynamic state in fruit vegetables using positron-emitting tracer imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionMiyagi University (2012-2013)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2011)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kaori  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 准教授 (30360530)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords果菜 / 光合成 / 転流 / 日変化 / 非破壊計測 / ポジトロン / リアルタイム計測 / ナス / トマト / PETIS / 果実発達 / 光合成産物
Research Abstract
The following experiments was done after 5, 30, 180, 360,420, 600 and 780 min of continuous light pretreatment. The 11CO2 gas tracer was fed to the leaf and carbon translocation from leaf to fruit was measured with PETIS. The amount of carbon fixation was fewer of 5 and 30 min of light pretreatment than that other minutes pretreatment. As a result, volume and velocity of carbon translocation became low in 5 and 30 min pretreatment. It has been reported that the positive correlation between photosynthetic rate and the velocity of carbon export from the leaf. The above result supported this report. On the other hand, in the case of 780 min of light pretreatment, the measurement condition soon after fed 11CO2 gas shift to darkness. At this time, although the amount of carbon fixation was not low, the velocity and volume of carbon translocation under dark condition were greatly decreased. The carbon translocation under the night condition require greater consideration.