Genetic analysis of parthenocarpic ability in melon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2013)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Yosuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (50462528)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords単為結果性 / 遺伝解析 / 育種 / メロン / 単為結果 / QTL / 劣性 / 果実 / SSR / 連鎖解析
Research Abstract
Parthenocarpy, the ability to set fruits without pollination, is one of the promising agronomic traits since it has potential to achieve labor saving and cost reduction in melon cultivation. This study performed genetic analysis of parthenocarpic traits, such as fruit set ratio and fruit size, in weedy melon, in order to acquire knowledge of the inheritance for the efficient breeding. In addition, we start to breed a near isogenic line from a weedy melon accession with parthenocarpic ability by successive backcrossing with a musk melon cultivar 'Earls Favorite Harukei 3'. Genetic analysis indicated the parthenocarpic ability may be controlled by at least two recessive genes, and parthenocarpic ability is stable throughout the year. These results indicated the parthenocarpic genes of the weedy melon is useful in breeding of parthenocarpic melon cultivars.