Functional analysis of the gene related with the flavonoid metabolism in grape berries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Brewing
Principal Investigator
KAZUYA Koyama  独立行政法人酒類総合研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (30416424)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords二次代謝 / ブドウ / ストレス応答 / フラボノイド / プロアントシアニジン / 機能ゲノム科学 / 園芸学 / ゲノム / 果樹 / 遺伝子 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flavonoids have received much attention for their potential contribution to human health. We performed the detailed analysis of the composition of each flavonoid as well as comprehensive gene expression analysis in the grape berries cultured in various environment. Genes which were coordinately expressed with proanthocyanidin (PA) accumulation under different light conditions, and a new PA regulator, VvMYBPAR, was identified. PA-specific regulation of VvMYBPAR was confirmed by VvMYBPAR constitutive expression in Arabidopsis and Grapevine as well as transient reporter assay using grapevine cells. VvMYBPAR showed a unique spatiotemporal expression during berry development as well as responce to environmental stimuli, in contrast to already identified PA regulators, suggesting the regulation of different PA-specific branch genes. This new factor suggested the polygenic regulation of PA biosynthesis in grapes by closely related MYB transcription factors.