Project/Area Number |
23780037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Fukuoka Agricultural Research Center |
Principal Investigator |
IKEGAMI Hidetoshi 福岡県農業総合試験場, その他部局等, 研究員 (40502414)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | イチジク / 花成 / 連続着果 / 花成遺伝子 / FcFT1 / 着果 / 光 / フィトクロムB / 挿入配列 / 生長円錐体 / 節位 / 空間的勾配 / 自律的促進経路 / FTホモログ / 持続的発現 / 制御関係 / 光経路 / 冗長性 |
Research Abstract |
Fig tree has a long fruit setting period in the one year and a peculiar bearing habit unlike the many other fruit trees. If background of such bearing behavior becomes apparent, it may lead to the elucidation of flowering control novel mechanism and it can be applied to the flowering period control in other crops. However, the details are not understood. In this study, we performed the analysis on the flowering-related genes, including a fig's FT gene, FcFT1, as the florigen gene candidate, attempted to search FcFT1 upstream regulator and elucidate the relationship. As a result, we suggested that insertional mutagenesis of transposon-like sequence in phytochrome B gene, may be involved in long flowering fig through the photoperiod sensitivity loss of FcFT1.