Functional analyses of Solanaceae genes required for resistance to potato late blight pathogen Phytophthora infestans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Daigo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30456587)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病害抵抗性 / 植物病原菌 / 植物ホルモン / ファイトアレキシン / 病害抵抗性誘導 / ジャガイモ疫病菌 / ベンサミアナタバコ / 植物病理学
Research Abstract
Mature Nicotiana benthamiana shows strong resistance to the potato late blight pathogen Phytophthora infestans. By screening using virus-induced random gene silencing, we isolated over 30 genes required for resistance of N. benthamiana to P. infestans. Further functional analyses revealed that isolated genes are involved in various processes for plant disease resistance including the activation of defense responses after the recognition of pathogen, pro duction of anti-microbial compounds (phytoalexin), and secretion of phytoalexin at the site of pathogen attack